Saturday 20th October 2018

Latest privacy news

More than 1,000 US news organizations are still blocking EU users – but that doesn’t mean they are contravening or circumventing the GDPR

about 29 days ago - Privacy

Privacy

According to a database of records compiled by archivist Joseph O'Connor, at least 1,071 US news organizations are blocking EU visitors; however, whether an organization is compliant with the GDPR may depend on whether they intend to target EU visitors or are merely accessible to them.

According to a database of records compiled by archivist Joseph O'Connor, at least 1,071 US news organizations are blocking EU visitors; however, whether an organization is compliant with the GDPR may depend on whether they intend to target EU visitors or are merely accessible to them.

UK retailer revises number of users affected by data breach from 1.2 million to 10 million

about 29 days ago - Privacy

Privacy

The revised estimate refers to a previously reported figure estimating the number of "personal records" affected. The group's initial announcement on 13th June also revealed 5.9 million payment cards have been affected by the breach.

The revised estimate refers to a previously reported figure estimating the number of "personal records" affected. The group's initial announcement on 13th June also revealed 5.9 million payment cards have been affected by the breach.

When lawmakers, governments and regulators are terrible at complying with the GDPR, why should anyone else bother?

about 29 days ago - Privacy

Privacy

They want to infer consent, they want to craft new rules for their own data collection activities and they want to fine themselves less than they demand private organizations be fined. When regulators and lawmakers are this bad at implementing data protection practices, what hope does anyone else have?

They want to infer consent, they want to craft new rules for their own data collection activities and they want to fine themselves less than they demand private organizations be fined. When regulators and lawmakers are this bad at implementing data protection practices, what hope does anyone else have?

Is it possible to comply with the GDPR?

about 29 days ago - Privacy

Privacy

The "definition of personal data in the modern world is beginning to swallow everything," according to Professor Lilian Edwards. In a two-part interview with Indivigital she also stated that EU privacy laws may "destroy" free-to-user business models. 

The "definition of personal data in the modern world is beginning to swallow everything," according to Professor Lilian Edwards. In a two-part interview with Indivigital she also stated that EU privacy laws may "destroy" free-to-user business models. 

Expert: EU privacy laws may ‘destroy’ free-to-user business models

about 29 days ago - Privacy

Privacy

In an interview with Indivigital, Professor Lilian Edwards stated free-to-user business models are "contributory to destroying privacy and creating profiling and discrimination". She also accused Facebook and Google of "playing games" by claiming they are only "data processors" under the new regulations.

In an interview with Indivigital, Professor Lilian Edwards stated free-to-user business models are "contributory to destroying privacy and creating profiling and discrimination". She also accused Facebook and Google of "playing games" by claiming they are only "data processors" under the new regulations.

Report: Data breaches comprising more than 50 million records cost organizations at least $350 million

about 29 days ago - Privacy

Privacy

On average, organizations based in India, the United States and countries in the Middle East suffered the largest data breaches. "Malicious or criminal attack" is the root cause of most breaches globally.

On average, organizations based in India, the United States and countries in the Middle East suffered the largest data breaches. "Malicious or criminal attack" is the root cause of most breaches globally.

Anonymous woman whose chance interaction on an airplane was shared with millions of social media users speaks out about privacy

about 29 days ago - Privacy

Privacy

The woman's every interaction with a man she met by chance on an airplane was photographed, and published without her consent to Twitter, by two strangers who took an interest in her conversation.

The woman's every interaction with a man she met by chance on an airplane was photographed, and published without her consent to Twitter, by two strangers who took an interest in her conversation.

Facebook “fine”: Lawmakers and regulators demonstrate worrying inability to understand data protection legislation

about 29 days ago - Privacy

Privacy

Information Commissioner Elizabeth Denham and David Lammy MP have both made comments in the last 24 hours about likely action being taken by the UK's data protection authority against Facebook.

Information Commissioner Elizabeth Denham and David Lammy MP have both made comments in the last 24 hours about likely action being taken by the UK's data protection authority against Facebook.

UK authorities propose fining Facebook £500,000 over Cambridge Analytica incident

about 29 days ago - Privacy

Privacy

The UK's data protection authority, the Information Commissioner's Officer, revealed the size of the potential fine in a call with reporters. The incident is alleged to have affected 87 million Facebook users and their friends.

The UK's data protection authority, the Information Commissioner's Officer, revealed the size of the potential fine in a call with reporters. The incident is alleged to have affected 87 million Facebook users and their friends.

Latest revisions to EU privacy law (ePrivacy) address ad networks, browsers, cookies, web measurement and ‘consent fatigue’

about 29 days ago - Privacy

Privacy

The latest revision proposes deleting Article 10 (obligations and privacy responsibilities for browsers), amending Article 6 (permission to process electronic communications) and clarifying Article 8 (the processing and collection of information from a user's device).

The latest revision proposes deleting Article 10 (obligations and privacy responsibilities for browsers), amending Article 6 (permission to process electronic communications) and clarifying Article 8 (the processing and collection of information from a user's device).

Timehop announces data breach affecting 21 million users

about 29 days ago - Privacy

Privacy

An unauthorized user obtained administrator privileges and accessed Timehop's Cloud Computing Environment on a number of occasions between December 2017 and July 2018. Users' names, email addresses and phone numbers have been compromised in the breach.

An unauthorized user obtained administrator privileges and accessed Timehop's Cloud Computing Environment on a number of occasions between December 2017 and July 2018. Users' names, email addresses and phone numbers have been compromised in the breach.

European web host announces data breach comprising passwords, bank accounts and credit scores

about 29 days ago - Security

Security

DomainFactory, a subsidiary of Host Europe Group, claims its customers' personal data was accessible to 'outside parties' as of 29th January 2018. Some sources claim the attack originated from a DomainFactory customer.

DomainFactory, a subsidiary of Host Europe Group, claims its customers' personal data was accessible to 'outside parties' as of 29th January 2018. Some sources claim the attack originated from a DomainFactory customer.

Vote by EU lawmakers puts EU-US data sharing agreement in jeopardy

about 29 days ago - Privacy

Privacy

The motion for a resolution was approved by 303 votes to 223. It gives the European Commission and the United States until 1st September to bring data protection practices into line with EU's data protection laws.

The motion for a resolution was approved by 303 votes to 223. It gives the European Commission and the United States until 1st September to bring data protection practices into line with EU's data protection laws.

Two British political parties have announced suspected data breaches

about 29 days ago - Security

Security

The suspected data breaches are believed to have affected members of the Welsh Conservatives and the Liberal Democrats. In both instances it's unclear how many users have been affected.

The suspected data breaches are believed to have affected members of the Welsh Conservatives and the Liberal Democrats. In both instances it's unclear how many users have been affected.

New study reveals Americans are more willing to share their gender, ethnicity, sexuality or religion than their political affiliation

about 29 days ago - Privacy

Privacy

The study also revealed Americans have significantly more trust in 'scientists and technical experts' and their 'local police force' than the 'media in general' or U.S. Congress.

The study also revealed Americans have significantly more trust in 'scientists and technical experts' and their 'local police force' than the 'media in general' or U.S. Congress.

Healthcare platform announces data breach, declares ‘patient feedback entries’ may have been ‘improperly accessed’

about 29 days ago - Security

Security

HealthEngine, a doctor appointment booking service, has announced 59,600 "patient feedback entries" may have been "improperly accessed." The announcement comes one week after the platform was accused of passing patients' personal information to a personal injury law firm.

HealthEngine, a doctor appointment booking service, has announced 59,600 "patient feedback entries" may have been "improperly accessed." The announcement comes one week after the platform was accused of passing patients' personal information to a personal injury law firm.